Ellann Patrice Ford v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2012). “‘[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the 2 propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.’” Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 765–66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)). Further, Article 26.04(p) provides that “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2012). No evidence was presented that Ford’s financial condition had improved since the determination that she was indigent.