Opinion filed March 28, 2013
[…] 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Polk v. State, 337 S.W.3d 286, 288–89 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010,
pet. ref’d). Under the Jackson standard, we examine all of the evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict and determine whether, based on that evidence and any reasonable
inferences from it, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633,
638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
3
Jimenez was found guilty of felony murder as alleged in Count One of the indictment.
Section 19.02(b)(3) of the Texas Penal Code provides, in part, that a person commits felony
murder if he “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the
course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, . . . he commits or attempts to commit
an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” Thus, the State
had to prove that (1) Jimenez committed an underlying felony, (2) Jimenez committed an act
clearly dangerous to human life, (3) an individual died, (4) the dangerous act that Jimenez
committed caused the death of the individual, and (5) Jimenez committed the dangerous act in