Michael Adam Alvarez v. State
[…] condition. I see that you are in a wheelchair, but you were able to get up
      and you were able to get into your chair and sit next to [your trial attorney]
      and, from my observations, I think you’re capable of going forward. I’d like
      to go forward with the hearing . . . .

Neither Alvarez nor his attorney ever requested a continuance.

      Appellant argues that the trial court should have granted a continuance or a recess

to allow Alvarez to regain his health so that he could participate at trial. See TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A criminal action

may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient

cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”). Appellant contends

that because of his illness, he was unable to effectively communicate with his trial

attorney; therefore, by proceeding with the hearing, the trial court violated his Sixth

Amendment right to counsel. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI. We disagree.