IN RE STATE FARM LLOYDS, RICHARD FREYMANN,
[…] used for a purpose [and] we believe every word excluded from a statute must also be

presumed to have been excluded for a purpose.” See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc.,

618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981); see also City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 628.

      As stated previously, Texas Insurance Code section 541.154 provides that the

“prior notice of action” must advise the other person of “the specific complaint” and “the

amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney’s fees reasonably incurred

in asserting the claim against the other person.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154. In

contrast, section 541.157 provides the required contents of a settlement offer and states:

      A settlement offer made by a person against whom a claim under this
      subchapter is pending must include an offer to pay the following amounts,
      separately stated:

                                             15
       (1) an amount of money or other consideration, reduced to its cash value,
       as settlement of the claim for damages; and

       (2) an amount of money to compensate the claimant for the claimant’s
       reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred as of the date of the
       offer.


Id. § 541.157 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). A settlement offer is rejected

unless “both parts” of the offer required under this section are accepted within thirty days.

See id. § 541.158 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).