in Re State Farm Lloyds, Richard Freyman, and Nathan Burris
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.159 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Specifically, if the claimant rejects the settlement offer, and, after liability is determined, “the court finds the amount stated in the settlement offer for damages is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of damages found by the trier of fact,” the claimant may not recover “any amount in excess of the lesser of . . . the amount of damages stated in the offer . . . or the amount of damages found by the trier of fact.” See id. § 541.159(a). If damages are limited in accordance with this section, “the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to compensate the claimant for attorney’s fees incurred before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.” Id. § 541.159(b). “If the court finds that the amount stated in the offer for attorney’s fees under Section 541.157(2) is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant as of the date of the offer, the claimant may not recover any amount of attorney’s fees in excess of the amount of fees stated in the offer.” Id. Thus, the statute requires “separately stated” amounts of money for damages and attorney’s fees in order to effectively limit damages and attorney’s fees in the circumstances prescribed.