IN RE STATE FARM LLOYDS, RICHARD FREYMANN,
[…] meaning, unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context, or unless such a

construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625. “It is a rule

of statutory construction that every word of a statute must be presumed to have been

used for a purpose [and] we believe every word excluded from a statute must also be

presumed to have been excluded for a purpose.” See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc.,

618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981); see also City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 628.

      As stated previously, Texas Insurance Code section 541.154 provides that the

“prior notice of action” must advise the other person of “the specific complaint” and “the

amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney’s fees reasonably incurred

in asserting the claim against the other person.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.154. In

contrast, section 541.157 provides the required contents of a settlement offer and states:

      A settlement offer made by a person against whom a claim under this
      subchapter is pending must include an offer to pay the following amounts,