IN RE STATE FARM LLOYDS, RICHARD FREYMANN,
[…] Co., No. 14-09-00876-CV,

2010 WL 1655492, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 27, 2010, orig. proceeding)

(mem. op.) (same); In re Behr, No. 04-05-00895-CV, 2006 WL 468001, at *3 (Tex. App.—

San Antonio Mar. 1, 2006, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (same).

                          III. THE PRESUIT NOTICE REQUIREMENT

       Under the Texas Insurance Code, “[a] person seeking damages in an action

against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other

person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.” TEX. INS. CODE

ANN. § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the recipient of “the specific complaint” and

“the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney’s fees reasonably

incurred in asserting the claim against the other person.”        Id. § 541.154(b); see

Richardson v. Foster & Sear, LLP, 257 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008,

no pet.); Williams v. Hills Fitness Ctr., Inc., 705 S.W.2d 189, 192–93 (Tex. App.—

Texarkana 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).