IN RE STATE FARM LLOYDS, RICHARD FREYMANN,
[…] 16
       Second, in examining the statute in its entirety, the requirement that a settlement

offer include “amounts” that are “separately stated” for damages and attorney’s fees is a

necessary prerequisite to the effectuation of section 541.159, which utilizes the settlement

offer to cap the potential damages and attorney’s fees that a claimant might receive if the

plaintiff rejects the settlement offer and is ultimately awarded the same, substantially the

same, or less than the settlement offer by the trier of fact. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §

541.159 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Specifically, if the claimant rejects the

settlement offer, and, after liability is determined, “the court finds the amount stated in the

settlement offer for damages is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the

amount of damages found by the trier of fact,” the claimant may not recover “any amount

in excess of the lesser of . . . the amount of damages stated in the offer . . . or the amount

of damages found by the trier of fact.” See id. § 541.159(a).       If damages are limited in

accordance with this section, “the court shall determine reasonable and necessary

attorney’s fees to compensate the claimant for attorney’s fees incurred before the date

and time the rejected settlement offer was made.” Id. § 541.159(b). “If the court finds

that the amount stated in the offer for attorney’s fees under Section 541.157(2) is the

same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of reasonable and

necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant as of the date of the offer, the claimant

may not recover any amount of attorney’s fees in excess of the amount of fees stated in

the offer.” Id. Thus, the statute requires “separately stated” amounts of money for

damages and attorney’s fees in order to effectively limit damages and attorney’s fees in

the circumstances prescribed. By contrast, separately stated claims for damages and