IN RE STATE FARM LLOYDS, RICHARD FREYMANN,
[…] The defendant

insurer “may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person

files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN.

§ 541.155(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). If the plea is verified and alleges

that the defendant did not receive the required notice, and the plea is not controverted by

an affidavit filed before the eleventh day after the plea in abatement is filed, then

abatement of the action is automatic and does not require a court order. Id. § 541.155(c)

(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute provides that if the plaintiff disputes

abatement, “[t]he court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the

person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as

required by section 541.154.” Id. § 541.155(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).

In either case, “[a]n abatement . . . continues until the 60th day after the date notice is

provided in compliance with section 541.154.” Id. § 541.155(d) (West, Westlaw through

2013 3d C.S.).

                                       IV. ANALYSIS

       Relators contend that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to abate the

underlying trial court proceedings because Trigo failed to provide presuit notice more than