Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (citing Trinity River Auth., 889 S.W.2d at 261). Moreover, a statute of repose, unlike a statute of
limitations, is not subject to judicially crafted rules of tolling or deferral such as the discovery rule
or the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. See Zweig v. S. Tex. Cardiothoracic & Vascular
Surgical Assocs., PLLC, 373 S.W.3d 605, 609 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (quoting
- 14 -
04-13-00725-CV
Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio, Ltd., L.L.P. v. Rankin, 307 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Tex.
2010)).
Section 74.251(b) is a statute of repose. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(b)
(stating subsection (b) is intended as statute of repose); Zweig, 373 S.W.3d at 609. Section
74.251(b) provides that a HCLC must be brought “not later than 10 years after the date of the act
or omission that gives rise to the claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(b).
Essentially, Edwards alleged Dr. Phillips failed to properly evaluate, diagnose, and treat
Edwards. More specifically, he claimed Dr. Phillips prescribed “a host of narcotics” without a