IN RE JERRY HARTFIELD
[…] is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of
       competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody,
       or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time
       and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under
       restraint.


       7   Because the facts and issues are the same in each case, we address them in one opinion.
                                                  12
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Article

11.08 provides for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus:

       If a person is confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply
       to the judge of the court in which he is indicted; or if there be no judge within
       the district, then to the judge of any district whose residence is nearest to
       the court house of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.

Id. art. 11.08; see id art. 11.07 (providing for a post-conviction writ of habeas corpus).

       A pretrial habeas, followed by an interlocutory appeal, is an “extraordinary

remedy.” Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 79. Because it is an extraordinary remedy,