IN RE JERRY HARTFIELD
[…] App.—Austin 2006)

(“As an intermediate court, we lack the authority to overturn the court of criminal

appeals.”), aff'd sub nom. State v. Colyandro, 233 S.W.3d 870, 885 (Tex. Crim. App.

2007), because this issue is better addressed by a post-trial appeal, see MacDonald, 435

U.S. at 863; Ex parte Weise, 55 S.W.3d at 620, Hartfield has an adequate remedy at law

by raising his speedy-trial claim on direct appeal of an underlying murder conviction, if

any, on the retrial of his case. See Ex parte Graves, 271 S.W.3d at 807; see also TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (governing the

grounds on which a motion to set aside an indictment may be sought); id. art. 28.061

(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“If a motion to set aside an indictment,

information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall

discharge the defendant.”); id. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)

(providing that the State may appeal when the trial court grants a motion to dismiss an

indictment). In other words, Hartfield’s post-conviction appeal of the trial court’s denial