IN RE JERRY HARTFIELD
[…] guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and is applicable

to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment). On May 14, 2014, this Court granted

Hartfield’s unopposed motion to give preferential treatment in this Court’s scheduling.

See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.6 (“The court of appeals may make any other appropriate order

that the law and the nature of the case require.”). With the issuance of this opinion, we

have handled the cases expeditiously because of the significant issue involved. See id.;

see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A

court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and

expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.”).

       The trial court then set a trial on this matter for September 22, 2014. Hartfield

responded by filing, in this Court, a petition for writ of prohibition and motion for

emergency stay of the September trial setting, pending our resolution of this appeal. On