NUMBER 13-11-00551-CR
[…] NUMBER 13-11-00551-CR
COURT OF APPEALS
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG
JUAN ANTONIO CASTILLO, Appellant,
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
On appeal from the 105th District Court
of Kleberg County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez
Appellant Juan Antonio Castillo was charged by indictment with one count of
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a second-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An offense under this
section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first
degree if . . . the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and
causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the
defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code . . . .”).
The State filed a notice of intent to enhance Castillo’s punishment with a prior conviction.
The trial court deferred Castillo’s adjudication of guilt and placed him on community
supervision for five years. After a second revocation hearing, at which Castillo pleaded