Juan Antonio Castillo v. State
[…] See Manuel, 994 S.W.2d at 661–62. An appeal on this ground should have been commenced within thirty days of the trial court's judgment deferring Castillo's guilt and placing him on community supervision. See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.2(a)(1). No notice of appeal was filed from that judgment. However, Castillo may appeal from an alleged error in sentencing following the adjudication of guilt, which he does below in his second issue. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”). We overrule Castillo’s first issue. III. FIRST-DEGREE FELONY CONVICTION By his second issue, Castillo contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of a first-degree felony because he did not enter a plea of true to the enhancement and the State did not prove the enhancement.