Juan Antonio Castillo v. State
[…] Juan Antonio Castillo v. State

NUMBER 13-11-00551-CR COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG JUAN ANTONIO CASTILLO, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 105th District Court of Kleberg County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez and Longoria Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez Appellant Juan Antonio Castillo was charged by indictment with one count of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a second-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if . . . the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code . . . .”). The State filed a notice of intent to enhance Castillo’s punishment with a prior conviction. The trial court deferred Castillo’s adjudication of guilt and placed him on community supervision for five years.