Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Estate of Perez-Muzza, 446 S.W.3d 415, 419 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. denied) (quoting
Scott Bader, Inc. v. Sandstone Prods., Inc., 248 S.W.3d 802, 812 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2008, no pet.)); Kirkland v. Schaff, 391 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.). “A
[probate] court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to
guiding rules or principles.” Estate of Perez-Muzza, 446 S.W.3d at 419; accord Estate of Miller,
of the independent executor’s duties.” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 404.0035(b)(3) (West 2014). Section
404.0035(b)(5) permits an independent executor to be removed when “the independent executor becomes incapable
of properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” Id.
§ 404.0035(b)(5).
-4-
04-14-00391-CV
243 S.W.3d at 839. “The [probate] court does not abuse its discretion if some evidence reasonably
supports [its] decision.” Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002).
B. Gross Misconduct and Gross Mismanagement
1. Pleadings