Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] January of 2014.
After the hearing, the probate court signed a judgment removing Marcelo as independent
executor. The probate court’s judgment stated that the grounds for removing Marcelo were “(1)
he is guilty of gross misconduct and gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent
executor’s duties; and (2) the independent executor has become incapable of properly performing
the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” 2 Marcelo filed
a motion for new trial which the trial court denied. Marcelo appeals.
2
Section 404.0035(b)(3) of the Texas Estates Code permits an independent executor to be removed when “the
independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance
-3-
04-14-00391-CV
REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR
In his first issue, Marcelo challenges the judgment removing him as independent executor.
Marcelo contends the application for his removal did not allege gross misconduct, gross