Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] and the record is unclear whether the clerk immediately resent the notice to a different address.
On March 30, 2012, the clerk of the trial court sent Robert a second Notice of Excess Funds
to a different address. The record establishes that Dorothy received the second notice. Although
the record also reflects that an attorney representing Dorothy contacted the clerk in April of 2012,
no documents were filed on Dorothy’s behalf.
In February of 2014, the County and the School District filed a petition to obtain the excess
proceeds pursuant to section 34.04(a) of the Texas Tax Code. Section 34.04(a) provides, in
pertinent part, “A person, including a taxing unit . . ., may file a petition in the court that ordered
the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds. The petition must be filed before
1
According to Dorothy’s brief, C R Delk acquired the property in the 1890s, and the title to the property passed by
inheritance to Robert’s father and then to Robert, who was C R’s grandson.
-2-
04-14-00529-CV
the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(a)
(West 2015). The record establishes that Dorothy received a copy of the petition. The record also
reflects that a hearing was held on the petition in March of 2014; however, the trial court declined