Jay H. Cohen, Individually and as Trustee of the JHC Trust I and II v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc.
[…] an improper motive” and that it “is likely to prevail in the action” or “has a fair

chance of success on the merits in the action” and that harm from lifting the notice

would be sufficiently serious); N.J. REV. STAT. §2A:15-7(b)(1995) (“If the court

determines that there is a sufficient probability of final judgment in favor of the

plaintiff, the notice of lis pendens shall be continued of record. . . . If the court fails

so to determine, the court shall forthwith order the notice of lis pendens discharged

of record.”)).

      In 2009, the Texas Legislature similarly amended section 12.0071 of the

Texas Property Code to require a trial court to “order the notice of lis pendens

expunged if the court determines that . . . the claimant fails to establish by a

preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”

Probable validity is not defined in the statute, but other jurisdictions have defined

this phrase in the lis pendens expungement context to mean “where it is more

likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on

that claim.” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 481.190.