Jay H. Cohen, Individually and as Trustee of the JHC Trust I and II v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc.
[…] constructive, actual, or inquiry notice about the underlying lawsuit, and is “not

enforceable against a purchaser or lender . . . regardless of whether the purchaser

or lender knew of the lis pendens action.”

      Cohen argues the concepts of actual and constructive notice are different and

that expungement of a notice of lis pendens can operate only to extinguish

constructive notice, but not actual notice (except the actual notice that comes from

physically reading a lis pendens notice). We reject that argument because the plain

language of section 12.0071 shows that—for purposes of establishing bona fide

purchaser status—expungement of a lis pendens notice extinguishes both actual


                                          21
and constructive notice.    See TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(f)(1)(A) (“After a

certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis pendens has been recorded, the

notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the notice . . . does not . . .

constitute constructive or actual notice of any matter contained in the notice or of

any matter relating to the proceeding.” (emphasis added)), § 12.0071(f)(2) (“After

a certified copy of a notice of lis pendens has been recorded, the notice of lis

pendens any information derived from the notice . . . is not enforceable against a

purchaser. . . regardless of whether the purchaser . . . knew of the lis pendens

action.” (emphasis added)).      What is less clear, however, is exactly what

expungement extinguishes actual and constructive notice of.

      The statute states that expungement extinguishes “notice of lis pendens and

any information derived from the notice.” (emphasis added). Our resolution of