Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX.
1
The term “State,” as used in the IADA refers to a state of the United States, the United States, a territory or possession
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 51.14, Art. II(a).
2
A “detainer” “is a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated,
asking that the prisoner be held for the agency, or that the agency be advised when the prisoner’s release is imminent.”
Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43, 44 (1993).
- 11 -
04-13-00891-CR
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. III(c); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. To request a final and
speedy disposition, the prisoner must give or send the warden or other official with custody over
him a “written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. III(a), (b); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The prisoner must
include with his request “a certificate” containing specific information about his current