Opinion filed January 18,2013
[…] The prosecutor's statement that Wagley "was so concerned for you, all of
you on the highway, that day" was a proper summation of Wagley's testimony or, alternatively, a
reasonable deduction from that testimony. The prosecutor's statement did not amount to a
request of the jurors to abandon their objectivity in reaching a verdict. Therefore, the trial court
did not err by overruling appellant's objection to the statement. Appellant's fourth issue is
overruled.
Findings on Habitual-OffenderAllegations
The State sought to have appellant sentenced as a habitual offender under Section
12.42(d) of the Penal Code. Section 12.42(d) provides in relevant part as follows:
[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally
convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for
an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having
become final, on conviction [he] shall be punished by imprisonment... for life,
or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
In this case, the indictment alleged that, on April 29, 1993, appellant was convicted of the felony
offense of burglary of a building in cause number 663100 in the 337th District Court of Harris
County, Texas, and that, on January 24, 2006, after the conviction in cause number 663100