Opinion filed December 13, 2012
[…] erred in denying the instructions on self-defense. The term “reasonably believes” in Section 9.32
of the Texas Penal Code1 encompasses the traditional holding that a suspect is justified in
defending against danger as he “reasonably” apprehends it. Id.
More recently, the Court of Criminal Appeals again reminded us that a belief “is a
‘reasonable’ one” if it “‘would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same
circumstances as the actor.’” Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
(quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(42) (West 2011)). “Reasonable belief” is defined by
the Penal Code as “a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same
circumstances as the actor.” Section 1.07(a)(42). The law examines “reasonableness” from the
perspective of an ordinary and prudent person.
During the trial, the jury was told that, at the time of the offense, appellant was sixteen,