NO. 12-10-00131-CR
[…] indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State=s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the
State‟s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant
is tried.” Id. In the case at hand, to support Appellant‟s conviction for delivery of a controlled
substance, the State must prove that Appellant knowingly delivered cocaine. TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (b) (Vernon 2010). “Deliver” means transfer, actually or
constructively, to another. Id. § 481.002(8) (Vernon 2010).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.141 requires a conviction for delivery of a
controlled substance on the testimony of a confidential informant to be “corroborated by other
evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
3
ANN. art. 38.141(a) (Vernon 2005). “Corroboration is not sufficient … if the corroboration only
shows the commission of the offense.” Id. art. 38.141(b). The corroboration requirement for