Kejzar Motors, Inc. D/B/A Eastex Tractor & Powersports and Jasper Farm & Ranch Supply v. Kubota Tractor Corporation and Michael Hammer
[…] Id. We may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial
court; we merely determine whether the court’s action was so arbitrary as to exceed the bounds
of reasonable discretion. Id. The trial court abuses its discretion when it misapplies the law to
the established facts, or when the evidence does not reasonably support the conclusion that the
applicant has a probable right of recovery. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 526 S.W.2d at 528.
Applicable Law
       Chapter 55 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code addresses industrial equipment
dealer agreements. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 55.001–.201 (Vernon 2009). Section
55.052 provides that “[a] supplier may not substantially change the competitive circumstances of
a dealer agreement without cause.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 55.052. Further, a supplier
may not terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a dealer agreement without cause. Id. § 55.056. A
person injured by a violation of Chapter 55 may bring an action for an injunction and damages.
Id. § 55.201.
Analysis