Court of Appeals
[…] legislated scope of the TMLA.” Id. at 176. An HCLC is defined as:
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of
treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or
health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to
health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether
the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13).
The statute includes a cause of action for a “claimed departure from accepted standards of
medical care, or health care, or safety or professional administrative services directly related to
health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). The high court noted that the term
“safety” was in the Act before the 2003 amendments. That term was construed according to its
common meaning as “being secure from danger, harm or loss.” Williams, 371 S.W.3d. at 184