Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and Good Shepherd brings this interlocutory
appeal. See Lewis v. Funderburk, 253 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. 2008); Longino v. Crosswhite, 183
S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.). Good Shepherd claims that an expert
1
Twilley alleges that, as he reached the top portion of the ladder, his right hand became ensnared between a rung and
a gutter behind the ladder, causing him to slip and fall approximately twelve feet.
2
Twilley contends Good Shepherd is negligent as a matter of law due to an alleged violation of Section 1910.27 of
Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which provides, “The distance from the centerline of rungs, cleats, or
steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, except that when
unavoidable obstructions are encountered, minimum clearances as shown in figure D–3 shall be provided.” 29
C.F.R. 1920.27(c)(4).
3
Discovery proceeded as in a typical negligence case and primarily centered on the alleged Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (OSHA) violations. OSHA investigates workplace injuries.
2