Good Shepherd Medical Center - Linden, Inc. v. Bobby Twilley
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13). The statute includes a cause of action for a “claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). The high court noted that the term “safety” was in the Act before the 2003 amendments. That term was construed according to its common meaning as “being secure from danger, harm or loss.”