Court of Appeals
[…] reviewed de novo). 9
III. Jurisdiction
Henderson contends that because Miller failed to timely perfect his appeal from the
Justice Court to the County Court at Law, the County Court at Law did not have jurisdiction over
Miller’s appeal. 10 From this premise, Henderson claims this Court, therefore, lacks jurisdiction
over the appeal from the County Court at Law. 11 We agree.
To perfect an appeal from a justice court to a county court, the appealing party must file
either an appeal bond or an affidavit of inability to pay. TEX. R. CIV. P. 571–73; 12 Rowe v.
§ 22.220(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district
of which the district or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered
exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs”).
9
While Henderson did not file a plea to the jurisdiction, his motion to dismiss was based, in part, on the county
court’s lack of jurisdiction over Miller’s appeal.
10
Although Henderson did not raise the precise issue in the trial court that is raised on appeal, subject-matter