Court of Appeals
[…] supervisor. Davidson was serving his five-year probationary term for possession of methamphetamine at the time of
the robbery.
3
Because a handgun was allegedly used in the robbery, Short was not concerned that the rifle was evidence of
Davidson’s involvement in the robbery. Short was advised by a potential witness that Davidson was seen earlier
that morning on a bicycle headed “that direction” in dark clothing, right after the robbery. Short was able to see
dark clothing of some sort through a window in Davidson’s trailer.
4
Article 18.02(10) provides that a “search warrant may be issued to search for and seize” “property or items, except
the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show
that a particular person committed an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(10). Short testified that he
was looking for dark coveralls, a blue bicycle, a pair of brown cotton gloves, a dark mask designed to cover the face,
a black semiautomatic pistol, and a white zipper bag.
3