Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443
[…] See Crabtree v. State, No. PD-
0645-11, 2012 WL 5348220, at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 31, 2012).
The Texas sex-offender registration statutes were originally enacted in 1991. Act of
June 15, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 572, Tex. Gen. Laws 2029–32; see Rodriguez v. State, 93
S.W.3d 60, 66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). The current version of Chapter 62, under which Hall
was indicted, applies to all “reportable conviction[s] or adjudication[s] occurring on or after
September 1, 1970. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.002(a) (West 2006). Before being
subjected to the sex offender registration, Section 62.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure requires that an accused have “a reportable conviction or adjudication,” which is
defined by Section 62.001 as “a conviction or adjudication, including an adjudication of
delinquent conduct or a deferred adjudication, that, regardless of the pendency of an appeal, is a
conviction for or an adjudication for or based on . . . (A) a violation of Section . . . 22.021
(aggravated sexual assault).” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001 (West Supp. 2012), art.
62.051 (West 2006).
On January 30, 1981, Hall was convicted of “Aggravated Rape, a First-Degree Felony.”1