NO. 12-08-00390-CR
[…] Intoxication Instruction
During the trial, Appellant used his intoxication at the time of Hawthorne’s death as a defense to the murder charge against him. Specifically, he blamed his intoxication for the events that occurred, and therefore urged that he could not have formed the intent to murder Hawthorne. Appellant submitted a proposed definition of intoxication taken from the definition of intoxication in chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01 (Vernon 2003). The introductory language to that section provides that this definition applies only in intoxication and alcoholic beverage offenses. See id. (“In this chapter[,] . . . intoxicated means not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body; or [ ] having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”) (emphasis added).
The trial court denied Appellant’s requested instruction and inserted the “voluntary intoxication” instruction instead. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2003).