Usaa Texas Lloyd's Company v. Gail Menchaca
[…] We disagree. Under the insurance code, a “plaintiff who prevails in an action under [subchapter D of chapter 541] may obtain,” among other things, “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” Id. § 541.152(a)(1). Although the jury found that USAA did not fail to comply with the insurance policy, it did find that USAA violated the insurance code, and we have already determined that the two findings do not irreconcilably conflict. Because Menchaca’s suit was properly brought under subchapter D of insurance code chapter 541, see id. § 541.151 (establishing a private right of action for damages caused by, among other things, “an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance”), and because she prevailed in her suit, she was entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees.