Usaa Texas Lloyd's Company v. Gail Menchaca
[…] The jury answered, “$11,350.00.” The jury further found that Menchaca could not have avoided her damages 10 In response to question number four, the jury found that USAA did not “engage in . . . such conduct knowingly,” thereby precluding Menchaca’s recovery of treble damages under the insurance code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“[O]n a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.”). 11 The jury was instructed to answer this question if it answered “yes” to question number one or any part of question number two, or both. 8 “through the exercise of reasonable care in protecting the property from further damage or making reasonable and necessary repairs.”