Usaa Texas Lloyd's Company v. Gail Menchaca
[…] Glover concluded that the unsealed shingles he observed had never been sealed because, if they were sealed and then pulled loose by the wind, the sealant strips would have been damaged. But the sealant strips on the unsealed shingles he observed were not damaged. Moreover, he did not find any sealant on the underside of the overlapping shingles. 3 Menchaca filed suit against USAA on June 22, 2009, alleging breach of the policy, fraud, and various violations of the insurance code.5 See id. § 541.151 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (establishing a private cause of action based on an “unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance” as defined in the insurance and business and commerce codes).