NUMBER 13-14-00046-CR
[…] In response to appellant’s
appeal, the State concedes that there is insufficient evidence in the record to demonstrate
that appellant’s financial resources have materially changed since the trial court’s finding
of indigence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West, Westlaw through 2013
3d C.S.). Additionally, the State agrees that the appropriate remedy is to modify the
1This case is before the Court on transfer from the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco pursuant to a
docket equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001
(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
2
judgment by deleting the requirement that appellant pay the court-appointed attorney’s
fees.
Article 26.05(g) provides the following:
If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable
him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided,
including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to
pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the
amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.
Id. Without evidence in the record demonstrating that a defendant has the financial ability
to offset the costs of legal services, a trial court may not order reimbursement of court-
appointed attorney’s fees. See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App.
2010); see also Roy v.