NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] conclude that based on all of the evidence presented, no rational juror could have found
beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant ordered Trevino’s arrest for failure to appear.
Moreover, because Trevino signed the waiver, the evidence presented in this case does
not support a finding that appellant’s act in signing the arrest warrant with the “FTA”
notation was in any way unlawful.
2. Article 45.060
The State also attempted to invoke article 45.060 as proving that appellant was
precluded from having Trevino arrested for offenses he committed before the age of
seventeen. Article 45.060 is entitled, “Unadjudicated Children, Now Adults; Notice on
49
Reaching Age of Majority; Offense,” and it states, in relevant part, “Except as provided by
Articles 45.058 and 45.059, an individual may not be taken into secured custody for
offenses alleged to have occurred before the individual’s 17th birthday.” However, the
State did not provide any evidence regarding the meaning of the term “secured custody.”
And, it is well established that individuals under the age of seventeen can be arrested
under certain circumstances. See Lanes v. State, 767 S.W.2d 789 (Tex. Crim. App.