NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] Moreover, this does not support a finding that appellant’s court lacked
jurisdiction.
64
issue, the jury was in no position to determine whether appellant’s court lacked
jurisdiction.64
Moreover, appellant’s court sent De Luna several notices of continuing obligation
regarding the underlying class C misdemeanor offenses ordering that De Luna appear in
appellant’s court because those causes of action were still pending. It is undisputed that
De Luna failed to appear when summoned pursuant to the notices of continuing
obligation, also called the “birthday letters” by the State. Article 45.060, which was
admitted into evidence and reviewed by the jury, states that a court that “has used all
available procedures under this chapter to secure the individual’s appearance to answer
allegations made before the individual’s 17th birthday” may issue a notice of continuing
obligation to appear in that court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.060(b). “Failure to
appear as ordered by the notice under Subsection (b) is a Class C misdemeanor
independent of section 38.10, Penal Code, and Section 543.003, Transportation Code.”
Id. art. 45.060(c). However, article 45.060 does not state that there are any exceptions
allowing a person to disregard the notice of continuing obligation and not appear to
answer for those charges. Thus, De Luna was required to appear when summoned and