NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] And, it is well established that individuals under the age of seventeen can be arrested
under certain circumstances. See Lanes v. State, 767 S.W.2d 789 (Tex. Crim. App.
1989) (establishing that a juvenile may be arrested if probable cause exists). Because
there is no evidence regarding the meaning of “secured custody” as used in article 45.060,
no rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that article 45.060 prohibits
the arrest of an individual for offenses committed before the age of seventeen. Moreover,
article 45.045 allows a justice of the peace to issue a capias pro fine for person who
committed an offense before the age of seventeen if the individual is seventeen years of
age or older, and “the court finds that the issuance of the capias pro fine is justified after
considering” (1) “the sophistication and maturity of the individual;” (2) “the criminal record
and history of the individual;” and (3) “the reasonable likelihood of bringing about the
discharge of the judgment through the use of procedures and services currently available
to the court;” and “the court has proceeded under Article 45.050 to compel the individual
to discharge the judgment.”49 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.045. Article 45.045 further
states, that “(a) If the defendant is not in custody when the judgment is rendered or if the
defendant fails to satisfy the judgment according to its terms, the court may order a capias
pro fine issued for the defendant’s arrest.” Id. (Emphasis added).
49 The State provided no evidence that appellant did not comply with article 45.045 when she issued
the pro capias fine for Trevino.
50
Nonetheless, even assuming without deciding, that the State showed that pursuant