NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] court prior to the transfer.62 From our review of the record, it appears that appellant
arguendo that this is a jury issue, a rational juror could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that
appellant lacked jurisdiction to cite De Luna for his multiple instances of contempt of court. We note that
the Black court stated that there is no rule requiring that the face of the arrest warrant identify the source
for the issuing magistrate’s finding of probable cause to arrest the defendant. Id. at 637.
In addition, the trial court admitted article 45.060 into evidence which allows a court that has “used
all available procedures under this chapter to secure the individual’s appearance to answer allegations
made before the individual’s 17th birthday, the court may issue a notice of continuing obligation to appear.”
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.060. The notice of continuing obligation requires that the court warn
the individual that failure to appear pursuant to the notice of continuing obligation may be an additional
offense and result in a warrant being issued for the individual’s arrest. See id.