NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] 35 The letter does not state that De Luna was placed on probation in all of the cases that appellant
transferred to the juvenile court. The form letter filled in by a juvenile probation officer has one cause
number which is J-07702. The only offense listed is contempt of court. We have reviewed all of the charges
that were transferred to the juvenile court by appellant. De Luna was not accused of contempt of court in
any of those transferred cases. The State presented no evidence linking the contempt of court charge with
those transferred cases. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.050 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
C.S.) (establishing that a justice court may, among other things, “refer the child to the appropriate juvenile
court for delinquent conduct [or] for contempt of the justice or municipal court order” if that child has failed
“to obey an order of a justice or municipal court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of
court”). Without an explanation of the procedures that are followed and how and when a justice court loses