NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] (C) a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals;
....
(b-2) When imposing a fine and costs, if the justice or judge determines that the
defendant is unable to immediately pay the fine and costs, the justice or judge shall
allow the defendant to pay the fine and costs in specified portions at designated
intervals.
(c) The justice or judge shall credit the defendant for time served in jail as provided by
Article 42.03. The credit shall be applied to the amount of the fine and costs at the
rate provided by Article 45.048.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.041 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
43 Article 45.048 states:
Discharged from Jail[]
(a) A defendant placed in jail on account of failure to pay the fine and costs shall be
discharged on habeas corpus by showing that the defendant:
(1) is too poor to pay the fine and costs; or
(2) has remained in jail a sufficient length of time to satisfy the fine and costs, at the
rate of not less than $ 50 for each period of time served, as specified by the
convicting court in the judgment in the case.
(b) A convicting court may specify a period of time that is not less than eight hours or
more than 24 hours as the period for which a defendant who fails to pay the fines
and costs in the case must remain in jail to satisfy $ 50 of the fine and costs.
Id. art. 45.048 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The jury was not provided with copies of articles
45.041 and 45.048.
46
To any Peace Officer of the State of Texas, Greeting: You are
hereby Commanded to arrest Trevino, Lee Roy if be found in your County