NUMBER 13-11-00254-CR
[…] State, 953 S.W.2d 234,
240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, a person
commits the offense of official oppression, as charged in this case, if the “public servant
acting under color of his office or employment . . . intentionally subjects another to . . . [an]
7
arrest . . . that he [or she] knows is unlawful,” i.e., that is criminal, tortious, or both. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03(a)(1).
The definition of unlawful in the penal code, would not include an act that would be
criminal or tortious if not justified or privileged. See id. § 1.07(a)(48) (West, Westlaw
through 2013 3d C.S.). Thus, appellant is not guilty in this case, if a justification or
privilege existed for her acts.9 See id. A party is justified under section 9.21 of the Texas
Penal Code when “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by
law, by the judgment or order of a competent court or other governmental tribunal, or in
the execution of legal process.” Id. § 9.21(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
Section 9.21(d)(1) further states that the actor’s conduct is justified if the actor “reasonably
believes” that “the court or governmental tribunal has jurisdiction or the process is lawful,