NUMBER 13-13-00474-CV
[…] Guardianship of Cantu de Villarreal, 330 S.W.3d 11, 17 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2010,
no pet.); Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 683 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied); GJR Mgmt. Holdings, L.P. v. Jack Raus, Ltd., 126
S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied)). “Although we review de
novo a trial court’s judgment confirming an arbitration award, we give ‘strong deference
to the arbitrator with respect to issues properly left to the arbitrator’s resolution.’ Our
3 The grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award are limited to those set out in section 171.088,
which states in pertinent part that “[o]n application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if” the
arbitrators exceeded their powers. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (West, Westlaw through
2013 3d C.S.). The trial court vacated the arbitrator’s award on the sole basis that McLain exceeded his
powers. See id.
5