Edward Lee Jaycox v. State
[…] An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense. The practice and procedures relating to the use of indictments and informations, including their contents, amendment, sufficiency, and requisites, are as provided by law. The presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause. Id. art. V, § 12(b); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.01 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (defining an indictment as “the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense”). An indictment “provides a defendant with notice of the offense and allows him to prepare a defense.” Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10). A defendant must object to a defective indictment before trial.