NUMBER 13-11-00500-CV
[…] (LIVOA) (appellate cause number 13-11-00708-CV).
We affirm.
2
I. BACKGROUND
In February 2003, the Smiths purchased a property located in the Long Island
Village from the property’s previous owner, Janet Kennedy. Homeowners of Long Island
Village are members of LIVOA. Prior to the sale of the property, in accordance with Texas
Property Code section 207.003, LIVOA provided the Smiths with a “Resale Certificate for
Property Subject to Mandatory Membership in an Owners’ Association” (resale
certificate), which was completed by LIVOA’s agent, Aramark. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 207.003 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). On the certificate, LIVOA indicated
that it had “no actual knowledge of conditions on the Property in violation of the restrictions
applying to the subdivision or the bylaws or rules of the Owners’ Association.”
On March 12, 2008, The Smiths filed suit against multiple defendants, including
LIVOA and Aramark. Their pleadings included causes of action for negligence, negligent
misrepresentation, common law fraud, civil conspiracy, fraud by nondisclosure, unlawful