NUMBER 13-11-00500-CV
[…] The burden of producing evidence is entirely on the non-movant; if the non-movant
5
produces evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is
improper. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i).
Texas Property Code section 207.003 requires an owners’ association, on the
written request of a purchaser of property in its subdivision, to provide (1) a current copy
of the restrictions applying to the subdivision; (2) a current copy of the bylaws and rules
of the owners’ association; and (3) a resale certificate. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 207.003.
The resale certificate must include, among other things, “a description of any conditions
on the owner’s property that the property owners’ association board has actual knowledge
are in violation of the restrictions applying to the subdivision or the bylaws or rules of the
property owners’ association . . . .” Id. § 207.003(b)(11).
III. DISCUSSION
Notably, at the summary judgment hearing and in their pleadings, the Smiths
asserted that appellees had committed various torts by misrepresenting, on the resale
certificate, that LIVOA had no knowledge of any condition on the property in violation of