Charles E. Smith and Betty M. Smith, Individually, and as Trustees for the Smith Family Trust v. Aramark Corporation
[…] The burden of producing evidence is entirely on the non-movant; if the non-movant 5 produces evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is improper. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i). Texas Property Code section 207.003 requires an owners’ association, on the written request of a purchaser of property in its subdivision, to provide (1) a current copy of the restrictions applying to the subdivision; (2) a current copy of the bylaws and rules of the owners’ association; and (3) a resale certificate. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 207.003. The resale certificate must include, among other things, “a description of any conditions on the owner’s property that the property owners’ association board has actual knowledge are in violation of the restrictions applying to the subdivision or the bylaws or rules of the property owners’ association . . . .” Id. § 207.003(b)(11).