NUMBER 13-13-00126-CR
[…] tried. Id.
Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, as authorized by the indictment in this
case, Vega is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of J.C. if he intentionally or knowingly
caused the penetration of J.C.’s sexual organ by Vega’s sexual organ and that J.C. was
younger than fourteen years of age at the time of the incident. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 22.021.
We defer to the jury's determinations of credibility and weight to be given to the
evidence because jurors are the sole fact-finders. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see
also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“The
jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given
to the testimony. . . .”). Each fact need not point directly and independently to Vega’s
guilt, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to
support the conviction. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).