Mary Fowler v. Gus Montis, Argiro Investments, LLC
[…] We agree with the county court’s conclusion of law that appellant’s personal surety bond was insufficient because it was payable to this Court rather than appellees, the judgment creditor. See TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(b)(1)(B) (“A bond must be payable to the judgment creditor.”). Thus, the county court’s judgment may be enforced, “including issuance of a writ of possession evicting the tenant from the premises.” Marshall v. Housing Auth. of City of San Antonio, 198 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex. 2006); see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A judgment of the county court in an eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of signing the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”). There is no stay on the writ of possession. Appellant’s failure to file a proper supersedeas bond precludes a stay of the writ of possession, but it does not divest appellant of her right to appeal.