and we affirmed. See State v. Saenz, No. 13-11-00328-CR, 2012 WL 7783406, at *1–5
[…] The reviewing
court then proceeds to a de novo determination of the legal significance of
the facts as found by the trial court.
Baird v. State, 398 S.W.3d 220, 226 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (footnotes and citations
omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Article 38.22, section 3 of the code of criminal procedure provides that an oral
custodial statement is inadmissible as evidence unless, among other things, the accused
is warned prior to the statement as provided in section 2 of that article and knowingly,
intelligently, and voluntarily waives the rights set out in the warning. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2).2
2 Section 2 of article 38.22 requires that the accused receive the following warnings:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any
statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any
questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise
him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .
7
The court of criminal appeals has suggested that there are at least four general
situations which may constitute custody for purposes of Miranda and article 38.22:
(1) when the suspect is physically deprived of his freedom of action in
any significant way,