Opinion filed September 6, 2012
[…] any such purpose, any power supply.
Section 28.03(c) provides that, for purposes of Section 28.03, it shall be presumed that a
person who is receiving the economic benefit of a power supply has knowingly tampered with
the tangible property of the owner (e.g., the electric company) if the supply has been (1) diverted
from passing through a metering device, (2) prevented from being correctly registered by a
metering device, or (3) activated by any device installed to obtain the power supply without a
metering device.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a) (West 2011) provides that, when the Texas Penal Code
“establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences:”
(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the
presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to
the jury, unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes