Court of Appeals
[…] opportunity to consider whether to grant a thirty-day extension to cure the deficiencies. See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(c) (West 2011); 11 Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204,
207 (Tex. 2008); Longino v. Crosswhite, 183 S.W.3d 913, 918 n.2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006,
no pet.); see also Scoresby v. Santillan, 346 S.W.3d 546, 549 (Tex. 2011) (trial court should err
on side of granting additional time and must grant it if deficiencies are curable). 12 Because at
least three of Lyle’s direct liability claims necessarily relate to the provision of a safe
11
Section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “If an expert report has not been served
within the period specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient, the Court may grant
one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 74.351(c).
12
Scoresby involved a letter report that failed to state the standard of care but implied that it was inconsistent with
the physicians’ conduct. Even so, the report contained the opinion of an individual with expertise that the claim had