REVERSE and REMAND; and Opinion Filed March 18, 2014.
[…] TEX. BUS. ORG.
–4–
CODE ANN. § 9.001(a) (West 2012). Attached to her motion to dismiss, appellee included a
“Certificate of Fact” from the Office of the Secretary of State stating a “diligent search of the
records of this office was performed on the name of GREP General Partners, LLC,” and no
records of any filings on behalf of the LLC were located. Based on this information, appellee
asserts appellant has violated section 9.001(a) because “A limited partnership can legally act
only through its General Partner,” citing Texas Business Organizations Code Annotated section
153.152.
Section 153.152 states the following:
(a) Except as provided by this chapter, the other limited
partnership provisions, or a partnership agreement, a general
partner of a limited partnership:
(1) has the rights and powers and is subject to the
restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited
partners; and
(2) has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership
without limited partners to the partnership and to the other
partners.
(b) Except as provided by this chapter or the other limited
partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partnership
has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited
partners to a person other than the partnership and the other
partners.
TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 153.152 (West 2012). We agree with appellant that this provision
has no bearing on whether or how a limited partnership conducts business in this State,
particularly in regards to whether appellant can maintain this appeal.