IN RE: DANIEL WAYNE WALKER,
[…] We dismiss the petition.

Dismissal of Charge

            Although Relator requests a writ of mandamus, his request for dismissal of the pending bail jumping charge and the supporting allegations indicate that his “Petition for Writ of Mandamus” is in part an application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus.  See generally Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480 (habeas relief proper where person is unlawfully restrained).  However, this court has no original jurisdiction in criminal habeas proceedings.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (Vernon 2004) (“[T]he court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty . . . may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”) (emphasis added).  Therefore, to the extent Relator seeks habeas relief, we are without jurisdiction to consider his petition.

Change of Venue