Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] § 2(b).
Dominguez counters that he was indicted before article 38.37 became effective and that
the criminal “proceeding” in the instant case commenced with the return of the grand jury
indictment on April 22, 2013, and thus article 38.37, Section 2(b) did not apply to any part of his
prosecution, even though his trial began after September 1, 2013. Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg.,
R.S., ch. 387, § 3, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1167, 1168 (“The Act takes effect September 1, 2013.”).
C. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 2(b) provides that,
notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, “evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense
[i.e., sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial . . . for any bearing [it] has on relevant
matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). This particular
-4-
04-13-00789-CR
section of article 38.37 became effective on September 1, 2013. The enactment paragraph
pertaining to section 2 of article 38.37 provides: