Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West 2011).
The trial court denied Dominguez’s request to make the finding of voluntary safe release,
and instead assessed punishment within the first-degree felony range, stating: “So I will refrain
from making the finding that [defense counsel] has asked. That is an appellate point. He’s asked
for it, it’s denied.”
-7-
04-13-00789-CR
A. Voluntary Release Under Texas Penal Code Section 20.04(c)
Aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony punishable by a term of imprisonment
between five years to life. Id. § 20.04(c), 12.32(a). Section 20.04(d) provides: “At the punishment
stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim
in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the
evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Id. § 20.04(d); accord Posey v. State, 966
S.W.2d 57, 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). A second degree felony is punishable by a term of
imprisonment between two and twenty years. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a).
1. Defendant’s Burden of Proof