NUMBER 13-14-00163-CV
[…] NUMBER 13-14-00163-CV
COURT OF APPEALS
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG
CIMARRON ENGINEERING, LLC, Appellant,
v.
MIRAMAR PETROLEUM, INC., Appellee.
On appeal from the 267th District Court
of Jackson County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Valdez, and Justices Perkes and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
By two issues, Cimarron Engineering, LLC appeals the trial court’s order denying
its motion to dismiss Miramar Petroleum, Inc.’s suit for damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(f) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An order . . .
denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory appeal.”).
First, Cimarron contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying its motion to
dismiss because Miramar failed to file a certificate of merit as required by Chapter 150 of
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See id. § 150.002(a) (requiring plaintiff to
file an affidavit of a licensed professional engineer with its complaint). Second, Cimarron
contends that the trial court erred in concluding that it waived its right to dismissal. See
id. § 150.002(e) (“The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section
shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be
with prejudice.”). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the trial court abused
its discretion by denying Cimarron’s motion to dismiss. Accordingly, we reverse the trial
court’s order and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
I. BACKGROUND