NUMBER 13-14-00163-CV
[…] In
support of this contention, Cimarron attached to its reply the affidavit of James L. Geryk,
P.E. stating that he has been a licensed engineer in the State of Texas since 1990 and
has practiced as an engineer continually since that time. Geryk also stated that he is “the
owner, president, and employee of Cimarron Engineering, LLC.” According to Cimarron,
“[t]here is, or should be, no dispute that Mr. Geryk is a licensed professional as envisioned
by the statute, and that, as a consequence, his firm is likewise a licensed professional as
considered by § 150.001(1-a).” See id. § 150.001(1-a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
C.S.) (“‘Licensed or registered professional’ means a . . . licensed professional engineer
. . . or any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices . . . .”).
Cimarron also argued that “[w]ithout question, the work alleged to be performed by
Cimarron involve[d] professional services.” See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b)
(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“Practice of Engineering”). According to