NUMBER 13-14-00051-CV
[…] ORDER
Before Justices Rodriguez, Garza, and Benavides
Order Per Curiam
Appellant, Blanca Petty, has filed with this Court a motion for appointment of counsel. Subject to few exceptions, parties in civil cases are not generally entitled to court-appointed counsel. A civil litigant may be appointed counsel if she demonstrates why the public and private interests at stake are so exceptional that the administration of justice would best be served by appointment of counsel. See Hines v. Massey, 79 S.W.3d 269, 272 (Tex. App. -- Beaumont 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause."); Ruiz v. Ruiz, No. 04-03-00897-CV, 2005 WL 291461, at *1 (Tex. App. -- San Antonio Feb. 9, 2005, pet. denied) (mem. op.).