Paul M. Vazaldua Jr. v. Jaime Jerry Muñoz
[…] Rodriguez v. Cuellar, 143 S.W.3d 251, 260 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, pet. dism'd) (op. on en banc reconsideration); see Wooley, 387 S.W.2d at 737–38, 742. In other words, “[t]he very nature of the proceedings is such that courts are called upon to speedily and expeditiously 7 dispose of the subject matter without regard to some of the usual rules applicable in the ordinary civil action.” Wooley, 387 S.W.2d at 737–38 (citations omitted). The election code sets out accelerated procedures for election contests. See, e.g., TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. §§ 232.012, 232.014. Specific to continuances, the election code provides that “[t]he district judge may not[4] grant a continuance in the trial [of the contest] except: (1) one time for a period not exceeding 10 days for good cause supported by the affidavit of a party; or (2) with the consent of the parties.” Id. § 232.012(e). The only instance where this restriction does not apply is a request for a continuance for the purpose of bringing in a substitute contestee following the death of a contestee. Id. § 232.012(g). The trial court’s ruling on most motions for continuance is within its discretion.