Paul M. Vazaldua Jr. v. Jaime Jerry Muñoz
[…] Vazaldua attached his affidavit “as evidence of good cause in furtherance of this motion.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 251 (“No application for a continuance shall be heard before the defendant files his defense, nor shall any continuance be granted except for sufficient cause supported by affidavit, or by consent of the parties, or by operation of law.”); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.012(e) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (setting out that “[t]he district judge may not grant a continuance in the trial except one time for a period not exceeding 10 days for good cause supported by the affidavit of a party”). Muñoz challenged Vazaldua’s allegations. Although we find no order in the record, it is undisputed that on 5 April 29, 2014, after a hearing on Muñoz’s motion for summary judgments, the trial court did not rule on the summary judgment motion.