NUMBER 13-13-00422-CV
[…] She reports I
prescribed her specific medications in the past, which I did not. She reports
her mother was giving her “spoiled” food[,] which is why she was out walking
as above [in traffic].
The probate court granted the State’s application for temporary commitment for
mental illness and application for order to administer psychoactive medication.3 C.G. then
filed this appeal.
II. APPLICABLE LAW
Section 574.034 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides the authority for a
judge to grant inpatient or outpatient court-ordered mental health services. See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The
statute concerning inpatient services, which C.G. was ordered to undergo, provides as
follows:
(a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury
finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill; and
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
3 We note that C.G.’s brief only challenges the order for commitment; it does not challenge the
application to administer psychoactive medication.
5
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental,
emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical
deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to
function independently, which is exhibited by the
proposed patient's inability, except for reasons
of indigence, to provide for the proposed
patient's basic needs, including food, clothing,
health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision
as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
Id.
To be clear and convincing under the statute, the evidence at the commitment
hearing must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing
pattern of behavior that confirms the likelihood of serious harm to the patient or others, or
that the patient’s ability to function will deteriorate. Id. § 574.034(d). An “overt act” can
include both physical acts and verbal statements. See State v. K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d 16,
22 (Tex. 2010). It must be objectively perceived and probative of a finding that serious