for the Best Interest and Protection of C. G.
[…] She reports I prescribed her specific medications in the past, which I did not. She reports her mother was giving her “spoiled” food[,] which is why she was out walking as above [in traffic]. The probate court granted the State’s application for temporary commitment for mental illness and application for order to administer psychoactive medication.3 C.G. then filed this appeal. II. APPLICABLE LAW Section 574.034 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides the authority for a judge to grant inpatient or outpatient court-ordered mental health services. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute concerning inpatient services, which C.G. was ordered to undergo, provides as follows: (a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the proposed patient is mentally ill; and (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient: (A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or 3 We note that C.G.’s brief only challenges the order for commitment; it does not challenge the application to administer psychoactive medication. 5 (C) is: (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment. Id. To be clear and convincing under the statute, the evidence at the commitment hearing must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that confirms the likelihood of serious harm to the patient or others, or that the patient’s ability to function will deteriorate. Id. § 574.034(d). An “overt act” can include both physical acts and verbal statements. See State v. K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d 16, 22 (Tex. 2010).