jurisdiction vested in the Court of Criminal Appeals. Safety Nat’l Cas. Corp. v. State, 305 S.W.3d 586, 588 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] once a prima facie case has been established, the defendant must then prove that one of the
statutory requirements of the judgment nisi has not been satisfied, Alvarez, 861 S.W.2d at 881,
or prove one of the affirmative defenses specified by statute. See Castaneda v. State, 138
S.W.3d 304, 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Allegheny Cas. Co. v. State, 163 S.W.3d 220, 227
(Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, no pet.).
In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying
his request for remittitur. Article 22.16(b) provides that, “[f]or other good cause shown and
before the entry of a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the
surety all or part of the amount of the bond.” Appellant’s remittitur contention relies upon the
ground for exoneration set out in Article 22.13(5)(B). This provision states that the defendant
and the surety will be exonerated from liability for the forfeiture of the bond if the principal is
3