Opinion filed August 23, 2012
[…] their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so
that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The
provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.
(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request
for information.
CareFlite filed its original petition for writ of mandamus, in which it sought an order to
compel Rural Hill to produce information under the TPIA. Section 552.321(a) provides, in
pertinent part, “A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental
body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to
request an attorney general’s decision . . . or refuses to supply public information.” In response
to CareFlite’s petition, Rural Hill filed a counterclaim in which it sought a declaration that it was
not a governmental body subject to the TPIA. Rural Hill asserts that it is not subject to the TPIA