Narciso Dominguez Jr. v. State
[…] State, 311 S.W.3d 452, 454 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). 3 We note that section 545.058 of the transportation code provides as follows: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main travelled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Here, there is nothing in the record suggesting that appellant’s driving on the shoulder fit any of the exceptions outlined in the statute.