Narciso Dominguez Jr. v. State
[…] Accordingly, appellant did not preserve any objection to the admission of the cocaine evidence. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). 6 Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).2 Appellant argues that he was entitled to an article 38.23 instruction “because the evidence at trial raised [a] disputed material fact (i.e.[,] whether [a]ppellant’s driving supported the officer’s reasonable suspicion that [a]ppellant drove upon an improved shoulder).”3 With respect to harm, appellant “argues that the erroneous jury charge given him cause [sic] his egregious harm because is [sic] misstated the law 2Article 38.23, Texas’s state exclusionary rule, provides in pertinent part: “No evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation of . . . [the] laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see Wilson v. State, 311 S.W.3d 452, 454 n.1 (Tex. Crim.