IN RE: DEREK BARBEE, GUARDIAN
[…] Notwithstanding section 656, however, the trial court may render a temporary order necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to (1) require the support of either spouse; (2) require the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses; (3) appoint a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties; or (4) award one spouse exclusive occupancy of the parties’ residence pending the appeal.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.709(a) (Vernon 2006).  Only the appellate court has the authority to supersede these orders pending appeal.  Id. § 6.709(b) (Vernon 2006) (“The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court’s order.”); In re Boyd, 34 S.W.3d 708, 710 n.2 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2000, orig. proceeding).  Therefore, proceeding on Tammy’s motion for temporary orders pending appeal does not interfere with this court’s jurisdiction and does not justify the issuance of a writ of prohibition.