Andrea Collie v. IBEX Staffing Solutions, Inc. and Pronto General Agency, Ltd. D/B/A Pronto Insurance
[…] Section 21.051 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; . . . . TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (West 2006). The definition of “motivating factor” contained in the jury charge is derived from Labor Code section 21.125, which provides that “an unlawful employment practice is established when -3- 04-14-00269-CV the complainant demonstrates that race . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice, unless race . . . is combined with objective job- related factors to attain diversity in the employer’s work force.” Id. at 21.125(a). Collie’s requested instruction, therefore, does not arise from the Texas Pattern Jury Charge.