Andrea Collie v. IBEX Staffing Solutions, Inc. and Pronto General Agency, Ltd. D/B/A Pronto Insurance
[…] Pitts, 107 S.W.3d at 819. Therefore, “[w]hen a trial court refuses to submit a requested instruction, the question on appeal is whether the request was reasonably necessary to enable the jury to render a proper verdict.” Mandlbauer, 34 S.W.3d at 912; see TEX. R. CIV. P. 277. The question as submitted to the jury tracked Texas Pattern Jury Charge 107.6, which is derived from Texas Labor Code section 21.051. See STATE BAR OF TEXAS, TEXAS PATTERN JURY CHARGES–EMPLOYMENT PJC 107.6 (2014). Section 21.051 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; . . . . TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.051(1) (West 2006).