Court of Appeals
[…] Whitt’s assets and her liabilities at the time of the transfer, they failed to establish either. While
the record creates a suspicion that Whitt may have been insolvent at the time of her voluntary
transfer of the property to her relatives, it reaches only to the level of suspicion. The evidence is
legally insufficient to support a finding of Whitt’s insolvency at the time of the transfer.
Adoni and Dodeka alternatively argue that a presumption of insolvency contained in the
Fraudulent Transfer Act applies in this case.6 Section 24.003(b) provides, “A debtor who is
generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.003(b) (West 2009). Adoni and Dodeka argue that they proved
Whitt was not generally paying her debts because she did not pay the judgment which was the
subject of the suit and failed to timely pay ad valorem taxes assessed against the Hunt County
property.