Gordon R. Simmonds v. Norma A. Harrison
[…] See Scott, 209 S.W.3d at 266; Harrison v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, Inst. Div., 164 S.W.3d 871, 875 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). A claim has no arguable basis in law if it is based on an indisputably meritless legal theory. Scott, 209 S.W.3d at 266–67. Section 14.005 establishes requirements for an inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008 (West 2012). Section 14.005(b) provides that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to Section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).