in Re: Ted Eugene Slanker, Jr.
[…] Rule 131 does not apply in this context. See, e.g., Diaz v. Diaz, 350 S.W.3d 251, 255–56 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied). While there is no explicit statutory authority under which a party to a post-divorce property division action may recover his expenses for expert witness fees, there are certain instances in which expert witness fees have been awarded in divorce proceedings. For example, it has been recognized that the trial court has the discretion to award expert witness fees as costs under Section 6.708 of the Texas Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.708 (West 2006);3 see Farley v. 3 Section 6.708 provides: (a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court as it considers reasonable may award costs to a party. Costs may not be adjudged against a party against whom a divorce is 4 Farley, 930 S.W.2d 208, 213–14 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1996, no writ) (trial court has discretion to award expert witness fees, assuming there is sufficient evidence to support such an award).