in Re: Ted Eugene Slanker, Jr.
[…] Mandamus is an extreme remedy, and to be entitled to such relief, a petitioner must show that the trial court clearly abused its discretion and that the relator has no adequate remedy by appeal. In re McAllen Med. Ctr., Inc., 275 S.W.3d 458 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding). The granted for confinement in a mental hospital under Section 6.007. (b) The expenses of counseling may be taxed as costs against either or both parties. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.708. 4 This provision of the Texas Family Code was repealed in 1997 (See Act of Apr. 3, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 7, § 3, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 8, 39 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.013–.014 (West 2006))). Section 9.013 provides (as did former Section 3.77 of the Texas Family Code), “[t]he court may award costs in a proceeding to enforce a property division under this subchapter as in other civil cases.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.013. 5 adequacy of an appellate remedy must be determined by balancing the benefits of mandamus review against its detriments. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 136 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding).