NUMBER 13-12-00252-CV
[…] the bank could not invoke the protection of section 4.406 of the Texas Uniform
Commercial Code, which provides that the depositor had a duty to report unauthorized
signatures to the bank. Id. The court then stated that section 1.203 of the UCC, defined
good faith as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” Id. at 563.
Although the Commission has cited La Sara as setting out the proper definition of
good faith, it does not provide any analysis regarding how the UCC’s definition of good
faith also applies to section 89.045, which provides that “The commission and its
employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages
that may occur as a result of act done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in
a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.” Moreover, the Commission does not provide
any citation to the record where it asked the trial court to include a definition of good faith
in the jury charge. As set out above, the Commission requested a question asking
whether the Commission, its employees, and agents acted in good faith.