Opinion filed June 28, 2012
[…] The testimony of Brock and McEwen, as corroborated by text messages, reflects that appellant and Brock delivered at least fourteen grams of methamphetamine to McEwen on October 18. The evidence also shows that the criminal act was not an isolated incident but, rather, a continuing course of conduct and that appellant had the intent to participate in the combination or the profits thereof. See Hart v. State, 89 S.W.3d 61, 63–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Pursuant to Section 71.01(a)(3), participants in a combination of three or more persons collaborating to carry on criminal activities “may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” We hold that the evidence is sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity. Appellant’s third, fourth, and fifth points of error are overruled.
Corroboration of Accomplice Witnesses