Opinion filed June 28, 2012
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Polk v. State, 337 S.W.3d 286, 288–89 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010, pet. ref’d). Under the Jackson standard, we examine all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether, based on that evidence and any reasonable inferences from it, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
Under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02 (West Supp. 2011), a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . , the person commits or conspires to commit” certain offenses, including the “unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance.” A combination is defined as “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(a) (West 2011).