Opinion filed June 28, 2012
[…] Supp. 2011). Similarly, continuous sexual abuse has no period of limitations. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(D) (West Supp. 2011). Normally, in aggravated sexual assault of a child
cases, time is not a material element. However, although the exact dates of the abuse need not be
proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that there were two or
more acts of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (West Supp. 2011) (“The jury must agree unanimously that
the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
sexual abuse.”); Williams, 305 S.W.3d at 890–91 (requiring State to prove two acts of sexual abuse
“committed over a span of thirty or more days”). Furthermore, “members of the jury are not
required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the