NUMBER 13-13-00647-CR
[…] Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
A Nueces County jury found Bruce Duncan guilty of the state jail felony offense of
forgery involving a check, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(d) (West 2011) (“Forgery”),
and after finding that Duncan had been previously convicted of two prior felonies, as
alleged by the State in the indictment, the jury assessed a thirteen year prison sentence
and a $5,000 fine, pursuant to the habitual felony offender statute under which the state
jail felony offense of forgery was punishable as a second degree felony offense. See id.
§ 12.425 (West Supp. 2013) (“Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on
Trial for State Jail Felony”); id. § 12.33 (West 2011) (“Second Degree Felony
Punishment”).
Duncan now appeals his conviction by three issues in which he complains about
the admission into evidence of State’s Exhibits 7 and 8, which were copies of two different